Optical Connectors

MPO Connectors and Cable Assemblies

  • Push-on / Pull-off latching connector
  • Easy connection and disconnection
  • No need for matching material : Fiber protrusion
  • Low insertion loss and reflection
  • Simple and low cost
  • Available for Bare Ribbon and Ruggedised Ribbon Fiber
  • Patch cords and Pigtails available for up to 24 fibers
  • Low loss and Super Low Loss MPO 8 fiber patch cords
  • Fan outs for up to 12 fibers using SC, ST, LC, or MU connectors
  • Over 10 years experience manufacturing MPO cable assemblies
  • Custom lengths and configurations available upon request

MT Ferrule

  • Available for MPO connectors / LIGHTRAY MPX connectors
  • High density multi fiber interconnect solution
  • Low insertion loss
  • High accuracy fiber hole alignment
  • In accordance with IEC 61754-5
  • SM Low Loss Precision moulded MT ferrule, up to 8 fibers
  • Single Mode and Multi Mode
  • High performance interconnects for up to 24 fibers

MT-RJ Connectors / Cable Assemblies

  • Small and high density : Conform to SFF
  • Easy connection and disconnection
  • No need for matching material : Fiber Protrusion
  • Low insertion loss and reflection
  • Simple and low cost
  • Custom lengths and configurations available upon request
  • Patch cords and Fan outs available

Powered by BLUE IT

© Copyright 2014 FURUKAWA ELECTRIC EUROPE LTD